site stats
[…] After the Trust is in place, the real estate is transferred into the Trust. During the person’s lifetime, they still own the real property and they can use it any way they wish.

WebMost commonly, a durable power of attorney ends upon the creator’s death. It is a very common misconception that upon one’s death, the person who holds the power of attorney can continue on with the deceased person’s financial affairs; however, upon the creator’s death, the durable power of attorney no longer works and any accounts under the … WebSection 744.441 (16), Florida Statutes (2012), allows a guardian, with court approval, to pay “reasonable funeral, interment, and grave marker expenses for the ward from the ward’s estate, up to a maximum of $6,000.”. Upon applying for discharge, the guardian may also “retain from the funds in his or her possession a sufficient amount ...

WebJul 5, 2009 · The power of attorney is not a substitute for a will.